registry = ipsRegistry::instance(); $this->settings =& $this->registry->fetchSettings(); } public function getOutput() { return; } public function replaceOutput($output, $key) { require_once( IPSLib::getAppDir('ibprobattle') . '/sources/battleHooks.php' ); $this->battleHook = new battleHooks( $this->registry ); return $this->battleHook->statsTopicView($output, $key); } } ?>registry = ipsRegistry::instance(); $this->settings =& $this->registry->fetchSettings(); } public function getOutput() { require_once( IPSLib::getAppDir('ibprobattle') . '/sources/battleHooks.php' ); $this->battleHook = new battleHooks( $this->registry ); return $this->battleHook->statsTopicViewJS(); } } ?> Tomb Raider and Tomb Raider II Problem. - PS1 Emulators [/pc/ps1] - 1Emulation.com

Jump to content

Welcome to 1Emulation.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

Tomb Raider and Tomb Raider II Problem.

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1
hanashimashou

hanashimashou

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 4 posts
Hi there everyone. I've just had a browse around and it seems to be a nice big friendly forum :P

Anywho. I'm a BIG Tomb Raider fan, they are the only games I ever play.

I recently bought Tomb Raider and Tomb Raider II again because my disks were scratched so I needed new ones. So I decided to try out ePSXe so I dont have to really ever touch the disks again.

Well, they both run really well, no framerate issues or anything but I do have a problem.

AUDIO

Not ingame sound effects, but background audio. Both these games run audio as a Mixed Media CD. By the way, TR3, TR4 and TR5 all work perfectly because the audio system isnt Mix Media CD way.

Running the disks directly through ePSXe is fine, all background audio/soundtracks play perfectly. But its just loading the image is a problem.

I've tried creating the image (UltraISO, I payed for this program JUST FOR THIS) as .bin/.cue and even tried mds formats. Load the image in ePSXe and the audio doesnt play. I also downloaded daemon tools and added the image to a virtual drive and still no luck.

Any way to fix this problem? I really dont like playing via the CDs. If they get stratched, I'll cry xD

So I'll sum it up, Creating an image from a mixed media CD game and loading it via image itself or virtual drive just wont work. Any way to fix this :D

Thankyou very much.

Zac,

#2
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
The only way I know that Daemon Tools is able to work with Mixed Mode disc images is that you need to mount the image information file (be that CUE, CCD, etc) that has the necessary info on the data track as well as the audio tracks.

This means that the disc image and the redbook audio tracks have to be in the same folder and the audio tracks have to be dumped as WAVs.

#3
hanashimashou

hanashimashou

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 4 posts

The only way I know that Daemon Tools is able to work with Mixed Mode disc images is that you need to mount the image information file (be that CUE, CCD, etc) that has the necessary info on the data track as well as the audio tracks.

This means that the disc image and the redbook audio tracks have to be in the same folder and the audio tracks have to be dumped as WAVs.


Hi. Thanks for the reply :)

Im still a little confused. I tried what you did. I opened the image in UltraISO, Extracted all the music as WAV's, I then imported all those WAV files into the main folder (Which contains DATA folder, slus..file and system file etc.. but there still seems to be no difference. Actually now, Not even the ingame FMV sound plays, but the game SFX still does.

Unless Im doing something wrong.

#4
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
Let me reiterate: What I meant by same folder is the folder on your HDD that has the disc image and the CUE file, NOT inside the disc image where the game's data is.

Example:

You have a folder named "Tomb Raider" and it's contents are.

tr.iso/img/mds/nrg/whatever
tr.cue/ccd/whatever
track01.wav
track02.wav
.
.
etc.

contents of the CUE would be something like

FILE "tr.iso" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
	  INDEX 01 00:00:00
	  POSTGAP 00:02:00
FILE "track01.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
	PREGAP 00:02:00
	INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "track02.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
	INDEX 01 00:00:00

.
.
.
etc.


#5
hanashimashou

hanashimashou

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 4 posts

Let me reiterate: What I meant by same folder is the folder on your HDD that has the disc image and the CUE file, NOT inside the disc image where the game's data is.

Example:

You have a folder named "Tomb Raider" and it's contents are.

tr.iso/img/mds/nrg/whatever
tr.cue/ccd/whatever
track01.wav
track02.wav
.
.
etc.

contents of the CUE would be something like

FILE "tr.iso" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
	  INDEX 01 00:00:00
	  POSTGAP 00:02:00
FILE "track01.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
	PREGAP 00:02:00
	INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "track02.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
	INDEX 01 00:00:00

.
.
.
etc.



Hi. I'm sorry. Im not very computer literate, Well, I am but not 100%

I have a folder called Tomb Raider Playstation. Inside that folder, There are a bunch of bin and cue files which are all my Tomb Raider games which i load in ePSXe.

Do I need to paste the audio tracks into this folder or what? Im so sorry Im not understanding xD

I just opened TOMB2JP.cue in notepad and I thought I'll copy some of its contents

FILE "TOMB2JP.bin" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE2/2352
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
INDEX 01 23:22:31
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 01 24:49:65
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 01 26:46:14
TRACK 05 AUDIO
INDEX 01 29:03:74
TRACK 06 AUDIO
INDEX 01 29:14:05


The file then continues from there all the way up to Track 61 AUDIO.

#6
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
Yes you put the audio tracks in the same folder where the disc image and the cue file is.

Rip the audio tracks into WAVs and edit the CUE file so that each track after the first data track defines the WAV file to be used.

Like I showed earlier, like:

FILE "Track02.wav" WAVE
   TRACK 02 AUDIO
	  INDEX 01 23:22:31
.
etc.

Then mount the CUE file. This should mount the disc image as well as the ripped audio tracks. You can put the audio tracks in another folder if you want to, but then you have to specify the path to the audio tracks in the CUE file (e.g. FILE "c:\tr2music\track02.wav" WAVE).

Now, I'm no expert on this, since I rarely bother with Mixed Mode disc image, but this is how I would go about doing things.

#7
ken_cinder

ken_cinder

    Cyborg Admin

  • User Admin
  • 4,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Inside my PC
  • Interests:Everything
Daemon Tools has no problem with mixed mode images whatsoever. It's programs requiring direct access to the disc to read CDDA tracks as proper audio tracks that have a problem when they aren't on a physical medium that can be translated directly by Windows itself.

On XP, you need a set of ASPI drivers installed for this to be possible. I've yet to play a Sega CD, Playstation or PCE-CD game that this isn't a problem with, if ASPI drivers are not installed.

Install this, and it should fix the problem.

Attached File  ASPI_2K_XP.rar   93.43K   3 downloads

#8
hanashimashou

hanashimashou

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 4 posts

Daemon Tools has no problem with mixed mode images whatsoever. It's programs requiring direct access to the disc to read CDDA tracks as proper audio tracks that have a problem when they aren't on a physical medium that can be translated directly by Windows itself.

On XP, you need a set of ASPI drivers installed for this to be possible. I've yet to play a Sega CD, Playstation or PCE-CD game that this isn't a problem with, if ASPI drivers are not installed.

Install this, and it should fix the problem.

Attached File  ASPI_2K_XP.rar   93.43K   3 downloads


Hi.

I've installed that file as you said, but now when I load the game via Daemon, Once it get to the title screen where the background track plays (I actually see the loading bar load, but just as the music normally plays, It crashes. I changed settings in ePSXe so it will load ASPI from CDROM but still the same. Its not just a program crash, its a whole PC crash, I get a blue screen with white font giving me a big error and my PC just restarts.

#9
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
I've never had much faith in ASPI under Windows XP, but that's just me :/

#10
ken_cinder

ken_cinder

    Cyborg Admin

  • User Admin
  • 4,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Inside my PC
  • Interests:Everything
Wow, that's odd. You should be able to uninstall them like any program from Add/Remove Programs.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users