Jump to content

Welcome to 1Emulation.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

Surreal64 problem

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
TamTam13

TamTam13

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 8 posts
Click to view battle stats
Hi folks,

I had surreal64 installed on my xbox. The appli runs without problem and finds the roms. Thus, once the prog loaded the rom and tries to run it, the screen turns black without emulating anything and I'va gotta reboot the console.

Here is what I've checked so far :
- that the roms are all ".v64" type
- that they have goog names (used GoodN64)
- that each emulator memory config were ignitial ones
- that my console clock gives good date and hour
- "in game reset" option turned off

Here is what I've tested on each emulator :
- rename the roms (with goodn64)
- unzip and then zip the rom back "properly"
- run zipped AND unzipped roms
- run the same game in different version (japanese, us et europeans), including v1.0 and v1.1
- downloaded other version of the emulator and remplaced the old one (including erasing any information about the old one in \tdata et \udata)
- try to run the emu in 50hz and 60hz (videomode switch)


I really dont know what to do now so that the roms get emulated...
Any idea ?

ps : excuse my english, I'm french

#2
Thraxen

Thraxen

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 635 posts
Click to view battle stats
Sounds more like a BIOS issue to me. What mod, dashboard and BIOS are you using?

#3
TamTam13

TamTam13

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 8 posts
Click to view battle stats
got a xecuter 2.2 lite running under Evo-X but I don' t know where to find the info about the bios (its said to be unknown in Evo-x settings)

#4
Thraxen

Thraxen

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 635 posts
Click to view battle stats
Go into the System Managment menu and then System Settings. Then scroll down till you see "Kernel Version". We can tell what BIOS from what is written there.

#5
Prican25

Prican25

    XB0X M0d\dd3R

  • Ultra Members
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
Click to view battle stats
the "kernel version" only works if he has the hash for the bios in evox's ini which a lot of ppl don't do.

i suggest you flash it with 4981.06 (.67 if you got 250gb+) and make sure you bump the size to 512k using xbtool or use the dos command in the command window like so:

Copy /B Bios.bin+Bios.bin Newbios.bin



#6
Thraxen

Thraxen

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 635 posts
Click to view battle stats

the "kernel version" only works if he has the hash for the bios in evox's ini which a lot of ppl don't do.


Actually, the kernel will work. I just reflashed my BIOS with a new one that had the eeprom embedded and I didn't put my MD5 hash in the ini so the BIOS version said "unknown", but the kernel version said 4980.06 (the 4981 bios still says it's 4980 due to the fact that the Xecuter guys forgot to change the internal designation).

So that's why I told him to look at the kernel and not the BIOS version.

Edited by Thraxen, 28 February 2004 - 08:56 AM.


#7
TamTam13

TamTam13

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 8 posts
Click to view battle stats
ok here is my kernel version : 1.00.4976.02
I assume 4976 should be my bios version right ?
seems strange this bios raises any problem as it has longly been described to be a good one in the different readings I had...

Edited by TamTam13, 28 February 2004 - 01:01 PM.


#8
Thraxen

Thraxen

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 635 posts
Click to view battle stats
Your BIOS is fairly old. I would suggest flashing your chip with 4981.06. It's worth a shot. 4981 is a very good BIOS, so it won't hurt anything to see if it fixes your problem.

#9
TamTam13

TamTam13

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 8 posts
Click to view battle stats
yeap, I think so too...
just gotta take a deep breath and cross my fingers not to crash the console :D
I'll let you know if it solves the problem.


- - - - - - - -
EDIT :
BINGO ! works fine now. Thanks a lot for ur advice guys :D

Edited by TamTam13, 28 February 2004 - 10:59 PM.


#10
SF2MJ

SF2MJ

    Proud Fan

  • Premium Members
  • 384 posts
Click to view battle stats
You can also check out this site www.emu-russia.net/roms_en.php......... There are over 500 N64 roms there. I have downloaded over 100 games from that site and they all work for me on surreal64.

#11
TamTam13

TamTam13

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 8 posts
Click to view battle stats
yeap, thats been my favorite rom source lately :D
btw thanks for the info :lol:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users