Jump to content

Welcome to 1Emulation.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

King Of Fighters 2003 (kof2003.zip) News III

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
705 replies to this topic

#650
Ash Crimson

Ash Crimson

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 14 posts
Click to view battle stats

ash, i don't know what's wrong.  is there any other type of error/info that maybe useful for us to hear?


urquan2x, did you try
right click on kof2k3 > properties > misc > changing the bios to different ones
im not sure if that's what you're looking for, but thought i'd mention that, as that's how you switch to/from console and arcade mode in this case.


thanks anyway.

i tried to play it in neorage and it did load although
it only shows some test screen but anyways, my mame32 file
must have some error.

what page in this topic where a link to the working mame emu
is posted.

#651
James

James

    Emulation Master

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 2,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle Australia
Click to view battle stats

Where can I get the Mame32 emulator that plays kof2k3?

I found the rom on filemirrors, when I typed in, "kof2k3.zip" :)

I went to the site where I could download it and the screenshots were from the mame32 emulator. Now I need to know where I can download it. :(

this also plays kof2003 http://members.westn...-kula/mame.html

#652
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
Click to view battle stats

ash, i don't know what's wrong.  is there any other type of error/info that maybe useful for us to hear?


urquan2x, did you try
right click on kof2k3 > properties > misc > changing the bios to different ones
im not sure if that's what you're looking for, but thought i'd mention that, as that's how you switch to/from console and arcade mode in this case.


thanks anyway.

i tried to play it in neorage and it did load although
it only shows some test screen but anyways, my mame32 file
must have some error.

what page in this topic where a link to the working mame emu
is posted.

KOF2003 shows the Dot Cross Hatch in NeoRAGEx. It is use to set up the monitor so that the picture fits the screen and that the aspect ration is correct.

#653
naBaend

naBaend

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 14 posts
Click to view battle stats

as requested by a member. i allso have to say i am sorry that i deleted your post.I had a problem with the broswer when i tried to reply to you.

That's me. It's the first time that a post of mine has been deleted. Glad it happened by accident, and not because of my behavior. :)

Nevertheless thank you for the source, james.

#654
stealthcat

stealthcat

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
Click to view battle stats
hey james, i tried to run your mame build w/ kof 2003 (it runs fine on two other Mame builds) :), it keeps saying that the m1 is incorrect in length, i tried to replace it w/ 2 other different m1's but it still won't work. do you know how to fix this?

#655
Lucian

Lucian

    Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts
Click to view battle stats

Edit: Lucian and ovalprocess, get your facts straight...It's ATOMISWAVE, I checked from Sammy Japan's site.

You know as well as everyone else that names and artwork are usually changed to suit the american public agozer. Atomiswave may be the Japanese name but do you think it wont be changed to atomisware for americans. Look at Famicon aka Nintendo here in America.

#656
James

James

    Emulation Master

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 2,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle Australia
Click to view battle stats

hey james, i tried to run your mame build w/ kof 2003 (it runs fine on two other Mame builds) :), it keeps saying that the m1 is incorrect in length, i tried to replace it w/ 2 other different m1's but it still won't work.  do you know how to fix this?

you will need the fix which is here http://alphabetman.g...RC-396E17CD.zip

and the s1 fix which is here http://alphabetman.g.../271-s1.rom.zip


hope that helps

Edited by james, 05 February 2004 - 06:38 PM.


#657
alphabetman

alphabetman

    Member

  • Members
  • 70 posts
Click to view battle stats
james, i updated my page, could you fix the first link in your post? mirror for those files located at

http://alphabetman.greatnow.com
http://alphabetman.50megs.com

271-m1d.bin.zip, and 271-s1.rom.zip

Edited by alphabetman, 05 February 2004 - 10:08 PM.


#658
ovalprocess

ovalprocess

    silicone lifeform

  • Premium Members
  • 148 posts
Click to view battle stats

Edit: Lucian and ovalprocess, get your facts straight...It's ATOMISWAVE, I checked from Sammy Japan's site.

dude. did you notice the rolling eye smiley i used? that conotes SARCASM. i know its called atomiswave, i was just making a witty statement about how everyone here seems to call it atomisware.

Edited by ovalprocess, 05 February 2004 - 07:38 PM.


#659
Agozer

Agozer

    Board Script AI | 16-bit Corpse | The Mummy

  • User Admin
  • 19,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nokia Land
  • Interests:Video games, plain and simple.
Click to view battle stats

Edit: Lucian and ovalprocess, get your facts straight...It's ATOMISWAVE, I checked from Sammy Japan's site.

dude. did you notice the rolling eye smiley i used? that conotes SARCASM. i know its called atomiswave, i was just making a witty statement about how everyone here seems to call it atomisware.

My bad...I didn't see the roll-eyes-smiley. :D Oh well, one has admit that you get more Atomisware hits with a Google search than Atomiswave. B)

Edited by Agozer, 05 February 2004 - 07:48 PM.


#660
NeoMaster

NeoMaster

    ( +.[_PSP_]:: )

  • Ultra Members
  • 1,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:NeoGeo, PS2, Gamecube, and snk fighters!
Click to view battle stats
What does that patched m1d do? I know the s1 fixes the infinity meter but does the new m1 fix sound or something?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users