Jump to content

Welcome to 1Emulation.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

Metal Slug 5 (mslug5.zip/ms5.zip) News

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
536 replies to this topic

#67
emsley

emsley

    Emsley here. That's right.

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 6,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England.
  • Interests:Yelling.
Click to view battle stats

Okay, I've checked the game out in FBA and it "almost" works. The sound and text are perfectly fine. but the BG and sprite graphics are still scrambled. This is either not properly decrypted, or not properly ordered for the c-roms.

Could you please attach the fianl burn alpha emualtor to this post please.
Or direct me to an instant link for FBA. [The latest one]
Tahnk you. :D

#68
James

James

    Emulation Master

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 2,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle Australia
Click to view battle stats

It seems to be the right size and has all the roms that it should have....

I loaded it in NeoRageX but all i get is the warning screen...

anybody else have this same problem?

what 30 mb nah thats too small

#69
FirebrandX

FirebrandX

    Novice

  • Members
  • 49 posts
Click to view battle stats
It's Final Burn Alpha, but you have to know how to compile it or it won't do you any good.

Do a goodle search on it and you'll find the site.

#70
James

James

    Emulation Master

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 2,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle Australia
Click to view battle stats

Okay, I've checked the game out in FBA and it "almost" works. The sound and text are perfectly fine. but the BG and sprite graphics are still scrambled. This is either not properly decrypted, or not properly ordered for the c-roms.

FAKE FAKE FAKE

#71
emsley

emsley

    Emsley here. That's right.

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 6,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England.
  • Interests:Yelling.
Click to view battle stats
And you know this because?

#72
FirebrandX

FirebrandX

    Novice

  • Members
  • 49 posts
Click to view battle stats

It seems to be the right size and has all the roms that it should have....

I loaded it in NeoRageX but all i get is the warning screen...

anybody else have this same problem?

what 30 mb nah thats too small

James,

A fully decrpyted Neo Geo rom is usually only 30 or 40 MB in size. You are thinking of encrypted rom sizes, which are usually 70 or 80 MB.

#73
MaxBebop

MaxBebop

    Member

  • Members+
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California
Click to view battle stats

MaxBeep In neo rage set it to "USA" and try setting ti to console or arcadse it worked for me.

Sorry Bro...

I still get the same screen....

can you tell me what you did ?

#74
James

James

    Emulation Master

  • 1Emu Veteran
  • 2,884 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle Australia
Click to view battle stats

It seems to be the right size and has all the roms that it should have....

I loaded it in NeoRageX but all i get is the warning screen...

anybody else have this same problem?

what 30 mb nah thats too small

James,

A fully decrpyted Neo Geo rom is usually only 30 or 40 MB in size. You are thinking of encrypted rom sizes, which are usually 70 or 80 MB.

i know this. but thanks for your input :D
i say this because this rom is 29 mb and samsho5 and svc are 40 mb . and when unzipped it is 80 mb so to me some of them files are fake and some are real but who knows

anyway as said before once this rom released properly everyone will know it

all this messing around with this messed up roms is a waste of time .


there is a user at Arcade@home who says his has good graphics but messed up sounds all is needed is to proove this .

Edited by james, 29 December 2003 - 03:27 AM.


#75
Kenny

Kenny

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 11 posts
Click to view battle stats
I have loaded my ms5 romset into kawaks! but there is
now a new problem. a v3 rom is missing! :D

#76
Dr Neo

Dr Neo

    Novice

  • Members+
  • 23 posts
Click to view battle stats
I also loaded up my mslug5 in Kawaks 1.46p, and i get messed up graphics! But everything else seem to work correct (sound etc).

Well...what is wrong or missing now?? :D

Edited by Dr Neo, 29 December 2003 - 11:54 AM.


#77
cloud79

cloud79

    Newbie Poster

  • Members
  • 9 posts
Click to view battle stats
Hi guys! Let's make some sense to the mslug5 ROM..

Here is what I've found:

I've tried a complete decrypted romset switching between two different P1 roms..
Here is my romset:

Posted Image

note the presence of two different P1 roms, those are the ones different that I've found on internet...
The first "268_p1.rom" of 8 MB and the second "ms5_p1.rom" of 5 MB...

So I've tried to start the game with Nebula 2.23d + loader using the following DAT:

System: NEO
RomName: mslug5nd
Game: Metal Slug 5 (Fully Decrypted)

[Program]
268_p1.rom,0,800000,3f1cf3d2,0

[Text]
268_s1.rom,0,20000,64952683,0

[Z80]
268_m1.rom,0,20000,6fa01c9a,0

[Samples]
268_v1.rom,0,400000,c3540e0d,0
268_v2.rom,400000,400000,77bd2f4,0
268_v3.rom,800000,400000,39b14567,0
268_v4.rom,C00000,400000,969ff3b2,0

[Graphics]
268_c1.rom,0,800000,969c0d62,0
268_c2.rom,1,800000,c69ae867,0
268_c3.rom,1000000,800000,d7beaeaf,0
268_c4.rom,1000001,800000,e1b1131b,0
268_c5.rom,2000000,800000,2fa1a5ad,0
268_c6.rom,2000001,800000,6de89589,0
268_c7.rom,3000000,800000,97bd0c0a,0
268_c8.rom,3000001,800000,c0d5bc20,0

[System]
CartridgeID: 268
GfxCrypt: 0
GfxKey: 0
ButLayout: 9
Fix: 0

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

after the roms scan it appears to be a valid romset (green color)

Posted Image

I launch the game, the nebula charges all the roms and it seems to start but here's an error:

Posted Image

so it's the time to try with the other P1 rom.. so I've changed the DAT at the Program voice:

[Program]
ms5_p1.rom,0,500000,e2e6617a,0

the rom is recognized, the program loads it and surprise it starts!!
but if the NeoGeo Option Mode is set to CONSOLE, here is the result:

Posted Image

and if the NeoGeo Mode is set to ARCADE, here is the result:

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image Posted Image

You can note from the images that the graphics are completely scrambled.. even if the game is playable..
The only thing that you can't note is audio.. it seems very good with no problems or scratchs...

In my personal opinion it seems to be a good romset but we must wait for the release of a correct P1 rom that orders the graphics messed up..

So I advise to wait and to have patience because the fully playable romset will be out very soon.. hopefully before the end of the year..

Bye and happy new Metal Slug year to all!! :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users