Jump to content

Welcome to 1Emulation.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

Final Burn Legends 1.3

* * * * - 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#23
cba.gy

cba.gy

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Nothing thats legal probably !
Click to view battle stats
@NES6502.

I have recently been playing with your skin engine for FBL. I am a HD (720) user so i built my skin for that size.
I have a HD (1280x720) Rombrowser and a full screen 1280x720 mainmenu video.
Its the splashscreen and splashscreen2 im having trouble with.
Iv'e optimised my graphics (1280x720) so they are much less in KB than the deformed then stretched 640x480 ones.
However the emulator refuses to show them (white screen).
It then goes on to show the rest of the emulator graphics as normal with no problems.
My question = has the emulator been coded to only accept a 640x480 image at the splashscreens ?

Edited by cba.gy, 20 January 2010 - 10:39 PM.


#24
NEIL222

NEIL222

    Proud Fan

  • Premium Members
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your Mums bed
Click to view battle stats
maybe its been optimised too much..?

#25
cba.gy

cba.gy

    Needs Sunlight

  • Premium Members
  • 853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Nothing thats legal probably !
Click to view battle stats
optimised or un optimised same result !

#26
superchango

superchango

    Novice

  • Members+
  • 23 posts
Click to view battle stats
Hi, I'd appreciate some help with fbl 1.3

from the fbl 1.1 thread:

As in FBL 1.0, it's impossible for me to enter menu options (to resize the screen and modified stuff, and also remap the inputs, standard layout of X-Arcade is pretty much horrible).


Change the button combo used to start the emulation menu. There are several presets to pick from.


Where are these presets? I can't find them in the main emu/GUI menu and neither in the emu pause menu. Is it an .ini that has to be modified?

Thanks in advance folks.

edit: question answered by kenshiro by mp. thanks dude!

Edited by superchango, 23 January 2010 - 11:31 AM.


#27
Paradox32

Paradox32

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 7 posts
Click to view battle stats
Hi All,

@Nes - fantastic emu, easily my favourite on the Xbox and massive kudos to you.
@ All - I have a problem with Metal Slug 5, all roms verified in Romcentre but whichever one I choose plays with no sound, I have tried changing the Neo Geo bios but to no avail. I seem to remember this happened with one of Kenshiros builds of FBA xxx, is this a hangover from that code or is it easily sortable? I'm running in 480i if that matters at all. I'm bummed cause this is the only Neo Geo game with any issues as far as I have played so far.

#28
fumanchu

fumanchu

    Posting Freak

  • Ultra Staff Members
  • 4,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:everything and anything in between.
Click to view battle stats

Hi All,

@Nes - fantastic emu, easily my favourite on the Xbox and massive kudos to you.
@ All - I have a problem with Metal Slug 5, all roms verified in Romcentre but whichever one I choose plays with no sound, I have tried changing the Neo Geo bios but to no avail. I seem to remember this happened with one of Kenshiros builds of FBA xxx, is this a hangover from that code or is it easily sortable? I'm running in 480i if that matters at all. I'm bummed cause this is the only Neo Geo game with any issues as far as I have played so far.

you need to update the parent rom of metal slug5 as i had this same problem,once you do this all the other mslug5 games work fine.
like i said it is just the parent rom you need to update.

#29
OOKAMI

OOKAMI

    Proud Fan

  • Premium Members
  • 106 posts
  • Interests:xbox and many others console games :)
Click to view battle stats

Final Burn Legends 1.3

-Fixed controls for:

Mega Man - the power battle
Mega Man 2 - the power fighters



hello

first of all, i would like to thanks a lot for FBA, it's a big pleasure

I have a question

i want to know if it's difficult for you to make a FBL for

only CPS 1
only CPS 2
only NEOGEO
only CAVE
only TOAPLAN

i have see some xbe in the zip file like CAVE.XBE i will test it to see if it's what i search
i want to make a xbox cab with optimised FBL for each system

thanks for your answer and thanks again for your effort about XBOX arcade emulation :D

#30
- kenshiro -

- kenshiro -

    Proud Fan

  • Emulator Author
  • 483 posts
  • Location:France
Click to view battle stats

@ All - I have a problem with Metal Slug 5, all roms verified in Romcentre but whichever one I choose plays with no sound, I'm running in 480i if that matters at all. I'm bummed cause this is the only Neo Geo game with any issues as far as I have played so far.


It works for me (i use 480i too), all Metal Slug 5 sets works fine and have sound. Anyone else have the same issue?

I have tried changing the Neo Geo bios but to no avail. I seem to remember this happened with one of Kenshiros builds of FBA xxx, is this a hangover from that code or is it easily sortable?


No. FBL has a special support for the sound roms of NeoPCM2 games, i never implemented it in FBA-XXX Pro. Details here --> http://neosource.1em...56.msg10538#new


The code is mostly manage in the same way as the previous one, but there is a special support to decrypt the sound roms of the NeoPCM2 games.

In fact running Neogeo games on a Xbox in 480P and 720P is extremely RAM consumer, and the sound roms will be not decrypted properly (need 16Mo of RAM for the sound roms themselves + an extra buffer of 16Mo). The sound roms are now process before everything else; it simply allocate 32 Mo of RAM, decrypt the roms, write them into a file, free the RAM and put the data in RAM later during gameinit. This way there is no more sound issues :D

It concerned the following games:

The King of Fighters 2002
The King of Fighters 2002 Plus (bootleg set 1)
The King of Fighters 2002 Plus (bootleg set 2)
The King of Fighters 2002 Magic Plus (bootleg)
The King of Fighters 2002 Magic Plus II (bootleg)
Matrimelee / Shin Gouketsuji Ichizoku Toukon
Metal Slug 5
Metal Slug 5 (AES Cart)
Metal Slug 5 (JAMMA PCB)
Metal Slug 5 Plus (bootleg)
SNK vs. CAPCOM SVC CHAOS (JAMMA PCB, set 1)
SNK vs. CAPCOM SVC CHAOS (JAMMA PCB, set 2)
SNK vs. CAPCOM SVC CHAOS
Samurai Shodown V / Samurai Spirits Zero (set 1)
Samurai Shodown V / Samurai Spirits Zero (set 2)
The King of Fighters 2003 (World / US, MVS)
The King of Fighters 2003 (bootleg set 1)
The King of Fighters 2003 (bootleg set 2)
The King of Fighters 2004 Ultra Plus (The King of Fighters 2003 bootleg)
The King of Fighters 2004 Plus / Hero (The King of Fighters 2003 bootleg)
Samurai Shodown V Special / Samurai Spirits Zero Special (set 1, uncensored)
Samurai Shodown V Special / Samurai Spirits Zero Special (set 2, censored)
Samurai Shodown V Special / Samurai Spirits Zero Special (set 3, less censored)


The King of Fighters 2003 (Japan, JAMMA PCB) use the same stuff. Moo.

#31
Paradox32

Paradox32

    Newbie Poster

  • Members+
  • 7 posts
Click to view battle stats
Thanks for the help Fu & Kenshiro also should say it was awesome work you did on getting fba xxx up to date Kenshiro, the Neo Geo stuff reallly does run flawlessly. In fact I was playing SNKs own Arcade Classics collection on the PS2 the other night and in my opinion FBA runs the games far better :D

#32
OOKAMI

OOKAMI

    Proud Fan

  • Premium Members
  • 106 posts
  • Interests:xbox and many others console games :)
Click to view battle stats
I just tested the NeoGeoCPS2.xbe

I thought this file just emulate NEOGEO and CPS2

yes he emule it but

when i choose a game, the emulator back to dashboard and when i launch it again, he play the rom i choosen !

strange lol

EDIT

i have replace NeoGeoCPS2.xbe by default.xbe 11MB but same effect for CPS2 roms
i will try for NEOGEO tomorow

wow !

Edited by OOKAMI, 26 January 2010 - 10:14 PM.


#33
fumanchu

fumanchu

    Posting Freak

  • Ultra Staff Members
  • 4,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:everything and anything in between.
Click to view battle stats

I just tested the NeoGeoCPS2.xbe

I thought this file just emulate NEOGEO and CPS2

yes he emule it but

when i choose a game, the emulator back to dashboard and when i launch it again, he play the rom i choosen !

strange lol

EDIT

i have replace NeoGeoCPS2.xbe by default.xbe 11MB but same effect for CPS2 roms
i will try for NEOGEO tomorow

wow !

if you want final burn legends to just display neogeo,cps2,toaplan and so on just go into the options and use the filters to display toapln or neogeo or whatever.
or just put the roms for toaplan into one biuld of final burn legends and it will display just the toaplan...i dont know why you want it to launch using different default.xbes because like i said just put the roms for each manafacturer into different biulds and you are good to go.
also edit the default.xbe of each different biuld of fb legends to say toaplan or whatever so it will display that name on the dash.
it just seems like you are complicating things for yourself when there is such a simple solution.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users